Skip to content
CrossStitchCalc

Cross Stitch Thread Calculator

Estimate how much embroidery thread a design needs from its stitch count. Choose the number of strands and colors to see strand length, skeins per color and total skeins for DMC, Anchor or any 8 m skein.

Last reviewed September 15, 2026 · How these figures are calculated

Estimate thread for

Stitch count

stitches
stitches

Thread is split evenly between colors

Strands

Thread brand

$

Enter your stitch count to estimate thread

Front2 diagonals0.20 ineach 0.101 in on 14-countBack2 short passes0.14 ineach one square side, 0.071 inPer strandgeometry0.34 in+tension, tails, travelworking figure0.5 in
Where half an inch of thread per stitch goes. On 14-count, the two diagonals on the front measure about 0.20 inch of each strand and the two passes on the back about 0.14 inch, so the geometry of one stitch accounts for roughly 0.34 inch. This calculator works on 0.5 inch instead. The extra covers the thread taken up by tension in the weave, the tail left at every start and finish, and travel between areas of the same color.

How the thread estimate works

Strand length = stitches × 0.5" × strands

Skeins = strand length × 1.15 ÷ 1,890", rounded up

A full cross stitch on 14-count uses about half an inch of each strand: two diagonals on the front plus the short passes on the back. A DMC or Anchor skein is 8 m (315 inches) of six-strand floss, so it holds 1,890 inches of single strand.

For 5,000 stitches with 2 strands: 5,000 × 0.5 × 2 = 5,000 inches of strand. 5,000 × 1.15 ÷ 1,890 = 3.04, so buy 4 skeins if every stitch is one color. With several colors, work out the stitches for each color and estimate them separately, or use the skein calculator.

Stitches per skein by strand count

StrandsTypical fabricFull stitches per 8 m skein
118-count, backstitchabout 3,287
214 and 16-countabout 1,643
311-countabout 1,096

After the 15% buffer, based on 14-count.

Where the half inch per stitch comes from

The 0.5 inch in the formula is not the length of the stitch. It is the length of thread a stitch consumes, which is larger. Measuring the geometry on 14-count, where one square is 1 ÷ 14 = 0.0714 inch across:

Part of one stitchWorkingLength per strand
Two diagonals on the front0.0714 × √2 × 20.202 in
Two passes on the back0.0714 × 20.143 in
Geometric totalsum of the above0.345 in
Figure used here0.345 plus about 45%0.5 in

The 45% covers three things the geometry misses: thread pulled into the weave by tension, the tail left at the start and finish of every length, and travel on the back between stitches of the same color. None of it can be measured exactly, because it depends on how tightly you stitch and how scattered the color is.

Two consequences are worth knowing. The estimate is deliberately generous, and the 15% waste buffer sits on top of it, so the number you get is a safe upper bound rather than a precise measurement. And because the figure is flat rather than scaled to the fabric, it is more generous the finer the fabric: stitches on 18-count are physically shorter than on 14-count, while stitches on 11-count are longer, so estimates run tighter there.

What the estimate leaves out

  • Backstitch and outlines. Measure the total line length on the chart and add it, usually in 1 strand.
  • Half and quarter stitches. Count a half stitch as half a full stitch.
  • Confetti stitching. Scattered single stitches mean more starts and stops, and more thread lost to tails.
  • Fabric count. Stitches on 11-count use more thread than on 14-count; 18-count uses slightly less.

For skein lengths of other threads, see the floss calculator.

Which of the three thread tools you need

They start from different information. Pick the one that matches what your pattern actually tells you.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate thread from a stitch count?
Multiply the stitch count by 0.5 inch and by the number of strands to get strand length. Divide by 1,890 (the strand length in one 8 m, six-strand skein), add 15% and round up.
How many cross stitches does one skein of DMC make?
About 1,643 full cross stitches with 2 strands on 14-count, about 3,287 with 1 strand and about 1,096 with 3 strands. Tension and how you travel between stitches can move this by 20% either way.
How long should I cut my cross stitch thread?
Cut working lengths of about 18 inches (45 cm). Longer lengths twist, knot and wear thin from being pulled through the fabric many times.
How many strands of floss should I use?
2 strands on 14 and 16-count Aida, 3 strands on 11-count, and 1 or 2 strands on 18-count. Backstitch is usually worked with 1 strand. Follow your pattern if it gives a strand count.
Why buy more thread than the estimate?
Dye lots vary between batches, so a skein bought later may not match. The 15% buffer covers thread tails and unpicked stitches; buy one extra skein for any color that fills a large background.

More cross stitch calculators